- April 15, 2025
[…] Learn more about transforming your approach to government contracting at www.gellislaw.com/procurement-insider
The Often-Overlooked “Responsible Vendor” Requirement in Florida Procurement
When discussing Florida procurement law, we frequently focus on competitive solicitations, evaluation criteria, and bid protests. However, there’s a fundamental requirement that receives far less attention: the “responsible vendor” standard.
What Makes a Vendor “Responsible”?
Under section 287.012(25), Florida Statutes, a “responsible vendor” is defined as “a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.”
This definition encompasses two key components:
- Capability – Does the vendor have the financial resources, equipment, facilities, expertise, and personnel to perform the contract?